Monday, January 28, 2008

Its done!

We shipped all this glorious yarn out to today! Now we're working on the order for Twist :)Pile o yarn for woolgirl
The skeins

Blogged with Flock

Sunday, January 27, 2008

Yeah!! Website!!

Its official! We've taken the plunge :)

We have teamed up with Michelle of Elemetal Muse and are currently setting up our Iris Market Builder Account so that very soon.... will be a fully functioning yarn Mecca ;) I can't tell you how excited I am about this! I am pretty clueless about web stuff - but Michelle is being very patient and helpful with me, LOL! The plan is to set up the site to make it easier for wholesale as well as regular customers to shop with us. Price breaks will also be built in for anyone that shops with us and wants to buy in bulk. I plan to set up a calendar system so that our dye schedule is visible - that should help people to get an idea of when their order will be started, based on how far in advance we are "booked". I am hopeful this will help us to keep a good turnaround as well as provide realistic customer expectations - with out having to "close shop" each time we get a large order :) It's a theory anyway! Wish us luck ;)

Blogged with Flock

Tuesday at 2 PM stocking

I will be loading custom dye slots to go on sale Tuesday at 2PM. There will be six 8 oz skeins available for dyeing in any of the current colorways. I will be offering 2 skeins apiece of DK Kona Superwash Merino, Montana Australian Merino Worsted, and Licorice Twist Merino Worsted. Its your chance to try something new at Family Pendragon!

Blogged with Flock

Saturday, January 26, 2008

It isn't much but...

I am tip toeing our way toward having a website outside of Hyenacart in which to sell yarn...

LOL! Now I just need to figure out who to get to do what and how... :)

Blogged with Flock

Friday, January 25, 2008


So we finished up the order for Wool Girl! Now it is just a matter of waiting for the last few skeins to dry, then reskeining, packaging and shipping them Monday :) I promise to post pictures!!

We are also 1/3 of the way done with the order for Twist! So we'll probably be putting some custom dye slots up on Monday or Tuesday for those that want some yarn dyed. The new price info is up, although not much else is there right now besides sweater stones. I still need to get pics done for the pattern... Hoping you are all working on your Tunisian-in-the-round skills so you'll be ready for it! ;)

I have two long promised customs for friends that I haven't even started yet.... sorry your two - you know who you are :) Please forgive me! One will be a pair of longies for Jessica using the scrap yarn concept inspired by her Hudson Pants from Ky Baby knits - she asked me to use those as the inspiration for her Tunisian longies as well. Thanks to Lindsay for permission to carry on her theme with these unique Tunisian longies. I have done something similar in the past, but this one will be a little different. And Paully, I am sooo sorry I have been pushing these back since what.... October I think?? Once I get these two done - I will be listing one custom slot per month as an auction. I think that is the most I can safely plan on doing with all the yarn dyeing going on. If I get done early some months there may be some surprise stockings as well :) You'll hear about them here first!

I love ya' all! Thanks for reading :)


Tuesday, January 15, 2008

Dye Heaven!

I just have to say that cranky teething babies notwithstanding - the last two days have been really fun dye days. With Vikki graciously watching Emerson while I work, and occassionally getting to get her gloves wet too, we've managed to knock out 22 beautiful skeins of sock yarn in the last two days! Its sooooo pretty to see all the colorful skeins hanging up drying, LOL! We're painting some, and space dyeing others. Its great to get to do some old colorways I haven't done in a long time. Its also fun to see how differently things take on superwash wool! I will post pictures when its all done so I can share what a pile of 68 skeins of hand dyed sock yarn looks like :) We'll also be doing the order for Twist Yarn shop and a custom dye job for Andrea - since she asked so sweetly ;)

Saturday, January 12, 2008

New colorway and "Hiatus"

A gorgeous new colorway has been added called "Euro Bunny" which was designed for Sam of Be on the look out for a very cute collab on her site with it in the future!

In the meantime, some recent events have made it painfully obvious to me that I must make time to revamp both the pricing and the policies on my site. With the exception of Sweaterstones, the site will be bare for a while. If you need something just email and I will see if it can be worked into the mix :)

The big yarn order has arrived! I have officially made Vikki a dyeing member of Family Pendragon - and we will be doing lots of it starting Monday!!

Friday, January 11, 2008

All done!

All custom orders  purchased from the custom slots listed are complete and shipping today!!

Wednesday, January 9, 2008

One slot left!

I have one custom dye slot left! My monster order is due to arrive by Monday, so lets get to dyeing YOUR yarn now ;) You know you want it... I'm not mentioning any names... you know who you are. LOL!

Saturday, January 5, 2008


For those of you who are interested in my pattern and Tunisian in the round in general, here is the free tutorial I put together a while back to show you how to use the double ended hook. This should help get you ready to follow the pattern once its finally all done :)

I am partnering up with my best friend Vikki - also a dyer that I taught - to keep my yarn turn around times as quick as possible. So Family Pendragon is getting to be an even bigger family :) Right now her main job is to be my ever-handy assistant and to help with my son, but she can always jump in and dye in a pinch as well!

Stephanie - your Minoan Temple is done and will ship in the morning!

Leanne - your 2 1/2 lbs of BFL is all dyed up in the colorways you requested and ready to mail as well.

I have a 68 skein order from Wool Girl in the works and an 18 skein order for Twist Yarn Shop - so things are really buzzing around here. We're starting the new year off right!

I was also asked about undyed yarn recently. I generally keep large quantities on hand and order quite frequently from Cestari, Henry's Attic, Wool2Dye4, and in the future possibly Ashland Bay and/or Fleece Artist if I run low on BFL and want to try some different brands. If you want some undyed, while I am not interested in immersing myself in any co-oping, I would be happy to sell you some of mine for minimal markup if you are interested. Feel free to email me with any questions or interests on that front.

Going to my niece's birthday party tomorrow and then Sunday is.... tax day :( Or should I say - the first of the tax days.... ugh! And of course, in the midst of all this, I have several new colorways swimming around my head - dyeing (pun intended) to get out onto some yarn. They'll just have to wait their turn! It is likely that the pattern will also have to get finished in February instead of January. But miracles do happen - so we'll see!

Thanks so much for your interest in Family Pendragon - YOU are what it's all about :)

Wednesday, January 2, 2008

Longer than normal completion times...

Due to the fabulously large order that was just placed by Wool Girl my normal wait times for any new custom dye orders will be extended. Wait till you see what she's going to have! Woo hoo!

Unfortunately this does mean that my pattern photos will have to wait a bit as well. Bear with me please ;)

Tuesday, January 1, 2008

Its official!

Family Pendragon yarn will soon be available on Wool Girl !

Prices updated

Please note that yarn prices have now been updated to reflect increased costs. Wholesale accounts are available for retailers as well as coops. Email me for more information.